Accident Summary Nr: 953232 - Employee dies when run over by garbage truck wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123673279 | 02/14/1994 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Chesapeake/Dept. Public Works-Solid Waste |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on February 14, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a laborer loading residential garbage cans into a side-loader truck. After completing a pickup, Employee #1 stood on the side step of the truck and held on to the hand holds. The driver saw Employee #1 holding on, and pulled up to the next house. When the driver stopped the truck, he saw that Employee #1 had fallen under the truck and had been run over by the right rear wheels. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene from severe head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123673279 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |