Accident Summary Nr: 953208 - Employee killed when crushed by falling pallets of sand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105772420 | 06/05/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Allen R. Neely Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 4, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing cast iron manhole covers for painting. After preparing one cover, she collected her tools and started walking toward the next manhole cover that needed to be prepared. Approximately 5 ft behind Employee #1 was a stack of three pallets of sandblasting sand; each pallet consisted of approximately 35 bags. The bags fell onto the employee, killing her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105772420 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |