Accident Summary Nr: 95320.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated while closing a furnace d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230469.015 | 05/05/2017 | 332116 | Bayloff Stamped Products Kinsman, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was working as a tool and die maker. The employee was removing parts from a heat treating furnace. The employee was closing a small heat treating furnace door which is opened and closed with a manual crank operated chain and sprocket mechanism. The employee's finger was caught between the chain an sprocket as the employee rotated the crank. The employee's right ring finger tip was amputated. The employee went to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230469.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Tool and die makers |