Accident Summary Nr: 953190 - Forklift operator killed when crushed by overhead bars

Accident Summary Nr: 953190 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10577174505/21/199134480Couvrette Building Systems

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 20, 1991, Employee #1 was loading a forklift industrial truck onto a convoy-type trailer. Because a wheel had spun on his first attempt to load the forklift, Employee #1 started to back down the trailer's access ramps to position the forklift for a second attempt to load. The forklift ran off the left ramp, rotating 90 degrees. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and tried to jump from the rotating forklift but the forklift's overhead protection bars crushed his head against the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, OVERHEAD GUARD, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105771745 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators