Accident Summary Nr: 953182 - Two employees struck by falling loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105771448 | 03/19/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Adams Construction Company |
Abstract: On March 18, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were trouble shooting a hydraulic leak in a Caterpillar 996-B rubber-tired front end loader, S/75 A 3689, company #W-138. The loader's bucket had been raised to approximately 9 feet to place pressure in the system. The right hydraulic hose broke, rendering the hydraulic system ineffective and causing the bucket to fall. Employees #1 and #2, who were under the elevated bucket, were pinned and suffered leg injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105771448 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 105771448 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |