Accident Summary Nr: 953166 - One employee killed, one injured as pressurized valve fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105771414 | 02/26/1991 | 2823 | 0 | Hoechst Celanese Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on February 26, 1991, Employees #1 and #2, both millwrights, were leak testing a 36 in. valve with 102 psi of air pressure, even though the valve had a maximum test pressure of 80 psi. The valve became overpressurized and its structural integrity failed, causing a violent breach in the valve disc area. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries from the from the sudden release of air pressure. Employee #2 suffered a contusion to the left lateral thigh, for which he received first aid treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105771414 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 105771414 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Millwrights |