Accident Summary Nr: 953158 - Employee injured in fall through false floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105774244 | 01/24/1991 | 9221 | 0 | Roanoke, City Of - Police Department |
| 105774251 | 01/24/1991 | 1542 | 0 | D. Baker & Company, Inc. |
| 105774228 | 01/25/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Bay Shore Mechanical, Inc. |
| 105774236 | 01/25/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Bays Painting |
Abstract: Approximately 12:20 a.m. on January 23, 1991, Employee #1 was on foot patrol investigating a series of burglaries. The employee apparently found an open door to a building under renovation. As he entered the door, he fell approximately 6 ft 8 in. to the floor. The area in which he fell was a 25 ft square section that had a false flooring of black plastic over string supports. Employee #1 suffered extensive head injuries, leg injuries, and a broken right hand for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105774244 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service | ||
| 2 | 105774251 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105774228 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 105774236 | Occupation Not Listed |