Accident Summary Nr: 953141 - Five employees injured in fall with personnel lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105774103 | 01/15/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Freddie Begley Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 14, 1991, Employees #1 through #5 were being lifted to a work area approximately 40 ft from the ground by a work platform attached to a Gehl forklift, model #663. When the platform reached approximately the 33 ft level, the forklift began to list to the right and then overturned. The employees fell with the platform and when it landed it threw them to the ground. Employees #1 through #3 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105774103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
2 | 105774103 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
3 | 105774103 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
4 | 105774103 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
5 | 105774103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons |