Accident Summary Nr: 953133 - Employee killed in fall from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112362207 | 11/30/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Roanoke, County Of (Sanitary Dept.) |
Abstract: On November 30, 1990, Employee #1 was riding on the back of a garbage truck when he lost his grip. He fell and struck his head against the roadway. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112362207 | Fatality | Concussion | Garbage collectors |