Accident Summary Nr: 953125 - One employee killed, one injured when hoisting forming table

Accident Summary Nr: 953125 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11236219910/29/199017990Dee Shoring Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing a metal forming table from its front rollers so that the table could be moved to the floor above. They were using a floor jack to ease the strain of the table's weight from its rollers so that the roller could be rolled to the edge of the structure. A 10 ft long, 9/16 in. thick rope had been tied around the roller's wheels so the employees could retrieve the roller when it fell from under the table. The rope, however, became wrapped around the jack, pulling it from under the table and causing it to fall onto Employee #2's foot. At the same time, the non-falling roller pulled the jack and Employee #1 off the seventh floor to the ground. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. Employee #2 was not seriously injured.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, ROPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER--MACH/PART, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ENTANGLED, JACK, FORMING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112362199 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
2 112362199 Fatality Other Construction laborers