Accident Summary Nr: 953109 - Employee killed when crushed by paper roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112361225 | 10/15/1990 | 2621 | 0 | Westvaco |
Abstract: At approximately 11:26 a.m. on September 13, 1990, Employee #1 was relabeling 13 paper rolls that weighed approximately 1,974 lbs each and measured approximately 21 in. wide and 70 1/2 in. in diameter. Twelve rolls had been removed from a storage bay with a Caterpillar TC 120D clamp-type industrial truck, serial #SKB02555. Each roll was placed on its flat side on the warehouse floor, where it would be relabeled. The twelfth roll had been relabeled and, because of storage restrictions, was placed, flat side to flat side, atop the thirteenth and last roll. Both rolls were being moved outside the bay area so that the thirteenth roll could be relabeled. Employee #1 entered the bay area at the same time as the rolls were being removed (rotated 90 degrees and backed out of the bay). The bottom roll slipped from the forklift clamp, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112361225 | Fatality | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |