Accident Summary Nr: 953091 - Operator killed when scraper overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 953091 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 09/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11236116709/17/199016290Paul E. Newman

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 13, 1990, Employee #1, the owner and operator of an International E-200 self-loading scraper, had just dumped a load of dirt. He was making a sharp left turn down a hill at slow speed. He was trying to complete the sharp turn and was pulling the machine out of the nose-over position when the right rear wheel started to rise off the ground. The scraper tilted over the hill and rolled over, landing upside down atop Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: SCRAPER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112361167 Fatality Puncture Excavating and loading machine operators