Accident Summary Nr: 953091 - Operator killed when scraper overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112361167 | 09/17/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Paul E. Newman |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 13, 1990, Employee #1, the owner and operator of an International E-200 self-loading scraper, had just dumped a load of dirt. He was making a sharp left turn down a hill at slow speed. He was trying to complete the sharp turn and was pulling the machine out of the nose-over position when the right rear wheel started to rise off the ground. The scraper tilted over the hill and rolled over, landing upside down atop Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112361167 | Fatality | Puncture | Excavating and loading machine operators |