Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95308.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run Over By Tractor-Trailer

Accident: 95308.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1230378.01505/03/2017Cavalier Home Builders, Llc

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was changing a flat tr ailer tire. The tractor-trailer driver pulled away and ran over the employees l egs with trailer axles. The employee suffered from fractured leg right leg for w hich he was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete slab, fracture, leg, lockout/tagout, motor vehicle, run over, tire, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1230378.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters