Accident Summary Nr: 953075 - Employee's arm cut by slipping sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105758338 | 07/03/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Owen Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 19, 1990, Employee #1 was loading an approximately 4 ft long by 28 in. by 14 in. L-shaped piece of duct sheet metal onto a pickup truck that had its tailgate up. When the sheet metal piece started to slip back toward Employee #1, he reached out to grab it and prevent it from falling back onto his legs. The sheet metal cut his right arm approximately 1 in. above the wrist. He required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not wearing hand/arm ppe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105758338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers |