Accident Summary Nr: 953067 - Employee suffocates under 6 feet of dirt in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105771216 | 06/07/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Vista Via Developement Co |
Abstract: The employees had finished laying 6-inch diameter pvc sewage line in a 10-foot deep trench and had left the trench. When Employee #1 returned to get a shovel, the side of the trench caved-in and caught Employee #1, covering him with 6 feet of dirt. He suffered mechanical suffocation and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105771216 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |