Accident Summary Nr: 95305.015 - Employee amputates thumb in a rotating fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230334.015 | 05/01/2017 | 238220 | Jeffcoat & Associates, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 25, 2017, Employee #1 was observing the operation of the fan belts. After the power was shut off, but before the belt finished rotating, the employee put his hand on the belt and his thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230334.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |