Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 953034 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Caught In Mill

Accident: 953034 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/07/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10576201705/08/19903441Patrick Enterprises Corporation

Employee #1 was milling a 8620 plate when his shirt apparently became caught in the mill, pulling him over the milling rod and injuring his right arm. He was transported to Roanoke Memorial Hospital.

Keywords: clothing, work rules, caught by, milling machine, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105762017 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinists