Accident Summary Nr: 95300.015 - Employee's eye is struck by hose and sustains severe lacerat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230275.015 | 05/04/2017 | 332812 | Labarge Coating, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was visually inspecting a gauge of a diaphragm pump that was located on the backside of the powder coating booth. The pump was being used to move recycled powder from the bottom of the powder coating booth to a fluidized bed, which the gauge was located between the suction and return hoses of the diaphragm pump. During inspection, the return hose of the pump came loose and struck the employee in his left eye, resulting in a severe laceration. The incident investigation reported that the employee was wearing safety glasses at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230275.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |