Accident Summary Nr: 95299.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures after falling through a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230281.015 | 05/05/2017 | 238160 | R-Milr Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on April 26, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting a foreman in the removal of a skylight in preparation for the rest of the crew to patch and cover the existing hole. The employee walked to the area and helped the foreman remove the skylight without using fall protection. When the two lifted the skylight off of the roof curb, Employee #1 fell through the exposed roof opening and landed on a one inch foam cheerleading mat 22 feet below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left arm, left hip, and multiple fractures to his back. The employee was hospitalized as a result of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230281.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |