Accident Summary Nr: 95299.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures after falling through a

Accident Summary Nr: 95299.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230281.01505/05/2017238160R-Milr Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on April 26, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting a foreman in the removal of a skylight in preparation for the rest of the crew to patch and cover the existing hole. The employee walked to the area and helped the foreman remove the skylight without using fall protection. When the two lifted the skylight off of the roof curb, Employee #1 fell through the exposed roof opening and landed on a one inch foam cheerleading mat 22 feet below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left arm, left hip, and multiple fractures to his back. The employee was hospitalized as a result of the injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Roof Opening, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1230281.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction