Accident Summary Nr: 952986 - Worker Dies of Head Tauma in Fall from Height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310771746 | 03/01/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Avis Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: On February 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an electrician at a job site. He fell from height and sustained a fracture to his head. There were no witnesses, and he made no statements to indicate why he fell or how the head trauma occurred. He died sometime after the fall as a result of the head trauma he sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310771746 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |