Accident Summary Nr: 95298.015 - Employee fractures spine and ribs in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 95298.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 04/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230255.01505/04/2017238210Bergelectric Corp.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on April 29, 2017, Employee #1 was installing conduit. The employee completed his work and removed his lanyard from his personal fall arrest system (PFAS). Employee #1 then fell, landing on the concrete floor below, and fractured his spine and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Spine, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1230255.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: