Accident Summary Nr: 95295.015 - Employee crushes and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228766.015 | 04/26/2017 | 331316 | Keymark Corp |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was manually moving a piece of a tail stretcher machine to its designated location on a rail, when he observed an air hose blocking his path. As the employee reached down with his left hand to move the hose, he inadvertently made contact with the machines roller and rail. As a result, the tip of his left ring finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228766.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |