Accident Summary Nr: 952937 - Employee Dies in Fall Down Shaft in Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309234789 | 08/02/2005 | 8711 | 541330 | Fairfax County Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on August 1, 2005, Employee #1, with the Fairfax County Department of Public Works, was inspecting a wet pond facility. He entered a manhole and walked 26 ft into a concrete tunnel to take photos of the side walls. He then fell 10 ft 9 in. down a shaft, striking his head against an iron valve. Employee #1 was killed. He had entered the confined space without a permit, and also failed to use a flashlight in the dark area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309234789 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |