Accident Summary Nr: 95293.015 - Employee is struck by loose power cable and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230248.015 | 05/05/2017 | 238220 | South Coast Gas Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 4, 2017, an employee was locating an underground gas line. The employee may have been electrocuted when struck by an electrical power cable that was swinging due to heavy winds from bad weather.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230248.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |