Accident Summary Nr: 952929 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309088987 | 06/22/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Maya Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:52 p.m. on June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was performing roof sheathing operations on a new residential construction project. A coworker on the second floor of the structure was handing materials up to Employee #1, who was on the roof. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with a rope attached. The 50-foot-long rope attached to the harness was tied to a roof joist at its other end. The roof joist was at the peak of the roof, and the distance from the peak of the roof to the ground was approximately 52 feet. Employee #1 fell, sustaining severe head trauma and a fracture to his head. He was flown to Inova Fairfax Hospital, where he died at 5:56 p.m. that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309088987 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |