Accident Summary Nr: 95292.015 - Employee sustains fractured leg in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 95292.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230235.01504/27/2017237310Reed Contracting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 25, 2017, Employee #1 was leaning against one side of a 3 foot deep trench, observing the excavator work further down the trench line. A 3 foot by 3 foot portion of the trench sidewall collapsed, falling on the employee's leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured tibia.

Keywords: Collapse, Excavation, Leg, Struck By, Tibia, Trench, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1230235.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: