Accident Summary Nr: 952911 - Employee shocked when pole strikes power line, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 952911 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30917426606/24/20051761238170Mario Bonilla

Abstract: On June 24, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at ground level, setting up an aluminum pump jack scaffold against a three-story apartment building in preparation for replacing a soffit. One of the scaffold's support poles contacted an overhead power line in the work area. Both workers received electric shocks and were thrown to the ground. Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest and died later that evening. The coworker refused medical attention.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, METAL POLE, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309174266 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire