Accident Summary Nr: 952895 - Employee Dies When Aerial Lift Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308299064 | 10/25/2004 | 7353 | 238990 | United Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 1:48 p.m., on October 25, 2004, Employee #1 was in an aerial lift platform. He raised the platform up to approximately 96 feet. The aerial lift tipped, causing the boom and platform to fall. Employee #1 was killed when the platform fell. He was not secured with his lanyard to the cage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308299064 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |