Accident Summary Nr: 952887 - Employee killed after being pinned between railing and beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308760727 | 04/10/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Williams Steel Erection Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on April 10, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a boom supported aerial platform (manlift). He was lining up holes so that bolts could be connected to steel beam (splicing 2 beams together). He was sticking his head out beyond the railing and was pinned between the railing and a steel beam. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308760727 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |