Accident Summary Nr: 952879 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309075711 | 05/27/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | R.S. Construction |
Abstract: On May 27, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing insulation on the roof of a car wash facility under construction. Employee #1 was collecting garbage and transporting it across the roof for disposal. When performing this duty, he fell through an unprotected hole on the roof and fell 17 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309075711 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |