Accident Summary Nr: 95287.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while adjusting bags on Ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230199.015 | 05/03/2017 | 424420 | Sunopta Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was adjusting bags on Matrix machine. The employees' finger was caught in belt and pulley resulting in fingertip amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230199.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |