Accident Summary Nr: 952853 - Employee Is Killed in Gas Feed Dryer Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308663202 | 02/14/2005 | 7216 | 812320 | Inova Health System |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on February 14, 2005, Employee #1 was performing maintenance operations on a gas feed dryer, repairing cracked pipes. An explosion occurred, burning Employee #1 and two coworkers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died. The two coworkers were hospitalized for burns, but neither was reported to have injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308663202 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |