Accident Summary Nr: 952846 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308582865 | 01/27/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | C.W. Wright Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, transferring an overhead power line from one utility pole to another. He was removing rubber insulating line hose from the power line. As he was removing the line hose for the second phase conductor, his back contacted the unprotected conductor. He was electrocuted. (He also fell from the aerial lift bucket to the ground.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308582865 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |