Accident Summary Nr: 952838 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308582667 | 01/19/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Jhl Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 19, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were digging a trench to install sanitary lines. The coworker using a backhoe dug a trench approximately 12-ft deep, 33-ft long and 6-ft wide. No safety precautions were taken for protection of the trench. Employee #1 went into the trench and began shoveling dirt underneath utility lines. The side wall collapsed covering Employee #1 who died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308582667 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |