Accident Summary Nr: 952820 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Rolling Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308582642 | 01/19/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Angler Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 to 7:30 a.m. on January 19, 2005, Employee #1, of the Angler Construction Company, Inc., was checking the transmission fluid in her truck. It began to roll backward. She attempted to enter the cab to stop the truck, but she fell under the front wheel and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308582642 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |