Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 952804 - Employee Dies of an Apparent Heart Attack
Accident Summary Nr: 952804 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 06/15/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309031896 | 06/15/2005 | 1711 | 238910 | Colonial Webb Contractors |
Abstract:
Employee #1 of Barton Malow Construction, had just arrived at his work area at the University of Virginia Sports Arena construction site. A coworker was with him as they discussed their work for the day. The coworker turned away from Employee #1 to unlock the tool box when he heard a noise. When the coworker turned around, Employee #1 was lying on the scaffold platform. Two witnesses saw him pivot on his feet and fall to the platform. Coworkers began CPR which was continued by EMTs upon their arrival. Shortly thereafter, the EMTs pronounced Employee #1 dead, apparently of a heart attack.
Keywords:
HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
3 |
100 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309031896 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Helpers, construction trades |