Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 952788 - Truck Mechanic Is Struck And Killed By Truck Backing Up

Accident: 952788 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 10/16/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31036523410/17/20067538F Clayton Plecker And Sons Inc

On October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a heavy equipment mechanic for an automotive repair shop. He had just serviced a dump truck. He asked the driver to back the truck from the fuel island into a parking spot and told the driver he would stand clear while that was done. The driver checked his mirrors and saw that Employee #1 was in the clear, so he backed up. For some reason, Employee #1 walked into the path of the backing truck. He was struck in the chest and killed, due to an unspecified injury.

Keywords: chest, automotive repair, obstructed rear view, truck, struck by, backing up, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310365234 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics