Accident Summary Nr: 95278.015 - Employee is crushed by tree and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230039.015 | 05/02/2017 | 2411 | 113310 | 134398 - Matthew Payne |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 27, 2017, while conducting logging activities, an employee was crushed by felled trees that were attached to a cable and being removed by a skidder. The employee died at the scene by the time emergency services arrived at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230039.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |