Accident Summary Nr: 952770 - Employee electrocuted in contact with overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310052881 | 06/06/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Davis H. Elliot Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working with a crew to upgrade an existing overhead power line on a property in Mount Jackson, VA. This entailed replacing an existing 14,400-volt line/pole with a new one. Employee #1 was in a bucket truck when he apparently contacted an energized line and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310052881 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |