Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 95277.015 - Employee Ruptures Achilles Tendon While Fighting A Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 95277.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226718.01504/20/2017922160City Of Modesto

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was responding to a vehicle fire on the shoulder of Highway 99. The fire department response was f rom a Highway frontage road and parking lot. Employee #1 was assisting with a h ose lay from the fire engine to the vehicle on fire. The employee was coming up from a gully and stepping back into the parking lot, at a hurried pace. The fina l step into the parking lot was a step up of approximately one foot. As the empl oyee stepped up into the parking lot, he heard a pop in the area of his right an kle. Employee #1 ruptured his right Achilles tendon and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: fire, fire brigade/department, fire fighter, motor vehicle, rupture, tendon, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226718.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter