Accident Summary Nr: 95277.015 - Employee Ruptures Achilles Tendon While Fighting A Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226718.015 | 04/20/2017 | 922160 | City Of Modesto |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was responding to a vehicle fire on the shoulder of Highway 99. The fire department response was f rom a Highway frontage road and parking lot. Employee #1 was assisting with a h ose lay from the fire engine to the vehicle on fire. The employee was coming up from a gully and stepping back into the parking lot, at a hurried pace. The fina l step into the parking lot was a step up of approximately one foot. As the empl oyee stepped up into the parking lot, he heard a pop in the area of his right an kle. Employee #1 ruptured his right Achilles tendon and was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226718.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |