Accident Summary Nr: 952754 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Wire Rope Hits Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309531044 | 12/05/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Dean Steel Erectors Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2005, a steel erection crew was moving steel closer to the area where the steel was going to be lifted to the building under construction. Employee #1 was unhooking materials that were being lifted by a Link Belt 100-ton crawler crane. Employee #1 was holding the wire rope and hook. The wire rope made contact with an energized overhead power line (7,200 volts). Employee #1 received fatal injuries due to electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309531044 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |