Accident Summary Nr: 95275.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains fractures ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230023.015 | 05/04/2017 | 236220 | North Central College |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 25, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were adding tape and texture to a recently hung drywall sheet during an office renovation project. The employee was on a 10 foot ladder, approximately eight feet off the ground. Employee #1 was using an applicator and tried to reach over to the spot on the drywall. The legs of the ladder shifted, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 landed on his side and back. He sustained blunt force trauma to his body, resulting in fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230023.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |