Accident Summary Nr: 952747 - Employee Is Crushed in Vehicle Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 952747 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 12/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30849479812/15/20041629238910Plecker Construction Co.

Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1, an equipment operator of a roller with a sheep's roller attachment, was rolling a field, preparing the site for expanding. The roller was too close to the edge of a sloped bank when it rolled off of the bank flipped over, and landed upside down approximately 7 ft below. Employee #1 was crushed and killed in the accident. The equipment was not provided with roll over protection or a seatbelt.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308494798 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating