Accident Summary Nr: 952747 - Employee Is Crushed in Vehicle Roll Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308494798 | 12/15/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Plecker Construction Co. |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1, an equipment operator of a roller with a sheep's roller attachment, was rolling a field, preparing the site for expanding. The roller was too close to the edge of a sloped bank when it rolled off of the bank flipped over, and landed upside down approximately 7 ft below. Employee #1 was crushed and killed in the accident. The equipment was not provided with roll over protection or a seatbelt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308494798 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |