Accident Summary Nr: 952739 - Employee Is Killed From Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307304386 | 07/28/2004 | 1623 | 237120 | Contractors Rental Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 28, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were loading gas line pipes that had been replaced during construction. One coworker was operating a truck crane, a Grove Series 500C, Number 312-15-0045, gross vehicle weight of 33,000 pounds, which was rented. One coworker was on the ground bringing in the pipe, which was secured on the boom of the crane with a chain. Employee #1 was standing on a flat bed trailer placing the pipe, when the coworker handed the load chain to him. The wire rope of the boom contacted an overhead high voltage power line, 7,200 volts, and Employee #1 was electrocuted. He fell from the truck bed to the ground and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307304386 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |