Accident Summary Nr: 952713 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Welding Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 952713 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 05/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729094005/20/20042015311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: On May 19, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was using an argon-gas, single-phase, Miller Tig welder to weld a metal trough back onto a liver machine while standing in water. The welder voltage ranged from 110 volts to 230 volts. As he welded the liver machine, Employee #1 was electrocuted. Coworkers who heard Employee #1 scream and observed him fall backwards, immediately provided assistance by performing CPR. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, emergency personnel transported Employee #1 to Rockingham Memorial Hospital in Harrisonburg, VA, where he was determined to be dead.

Keywords: PPE, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WORK SURFACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307290940 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters