Accident Summary Nr: 952713 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Welding Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307290940 | 05/20/2004 | 2015 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: On May 19, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was using an argon-gas, single-phase, Miller Tig welder to weld a metal trough back onto a liver machine while standing in water. The welder voltage ranged from 110 volts to 230 volts. As he welded the liver machine, Employee #1 was electrocuted. Coworkers who heard Employee #1 scream and observed him fall backwards, immediately provided assistance by performing CPR. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, emergency personnel transported Employee #1 to Rockingham Memorial Hospital in Harrisonburg, VA, where he was determined to be dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307290940 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |