Accident Summary Nr: 95271.015 - Employee Falls From Boat On Dry Dock And Fractures Ankle And
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229999.015 | 05/04/2017 | 541850 | Mchale Sign Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was prepping a boat for paint. The boat was lifted and on a dry dock. He needed more painters tape that was not in the boat. As he exited the boat to retrieve more tape, he missed a step while trying to step onto the boat access ladder. Employee #1 fell to the ground and fractured his left foot and ankle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229999.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |