Accident Summary Nr: 952705 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Falling Steel Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 952705 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 05/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729092405/11/20043251327331General Shale Brick

Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 and maintenance coworkers were repairing a broken conveyor chain on a soil hopper machine. The coworkers needed to extract excess soil from the hopper bottom to access the broken chain. To gain access into the hopper, they removed a steel panel that was secured to the top of the hopper by tack welds. The steel panel was not secure and fell, striking and killing the employee.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307290924 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction