Accident Summary Nr: 952705 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Falling Steel Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307290924 | 05/11/2004 | 3251 | 327331 | General Shale Brick |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 and maintenance coworkers were repairing a broken conveyor chain on a soil hopper machine. The coworkers needed to extract excess soil from the hopper bottom to access the broken chain. To gain access into the hopper, they removed a steel panel that was secured to the top of the hopper by tack welds. The steel panel was not secure and fell, striking and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307290924 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |