Accident Summary Nr: 95270.015 - Employee is clearing a bad potato from conveyor belt and amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229980.015 | 05/04/2017 | 115115 | Jskemp & Brothers, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on April 30, 2017, an employee was standing beside a chain conveyor of the bulk potato grader and was removing rocks, dirt clods, and bad potatoes as they passed in front of him. The employee reached out to grab a bad potato and pinched his right index fingertip between the conveyor chain and gear sprocket. The employee amputated the tip of that finger but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229980.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |