Accident Summary Nr: 952697 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Performing Press Maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307290908 | 05/06/2004 | 2077 | 311613 | Valley Proteins, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2004, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a press using a Miller welder. After pulling the welder up a gravel hill into the building where the press was located, Employee #1 plugged the welder into 220 volt connector. Approximately 1.5 minutes later, Employee #1 was discovered lying on the floor, about 8 feet from the electrical outlet. Emergency services were contacted and coworkers, that determined that Employee #1 was not breathing, moved him outside and performed CPR. Emergency rescue personnel took over upon their arrival; however, were unable to revive him. Employee #1 was determined dead due to electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307290908 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |