Accident Summary Nr: 952689 - Employee killed when thrown from a grader

Accident Summary Nr: 952689 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 08/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30681605909/09/20031611237310John Lake Paving Co Inc.

Abstract: On September 9, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an Allis Chalmers motor grader up a steep road. It is assumed that the grader started drifting backwards out of control. The grader ran off the road and threw him away before flipping over. He suffered a trauma to his chest and later died from those injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, GRADER, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK AGAINST, STEEP GRADE, SLOPE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306816059 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating